FIP’s Round table talks, Preparation of a National Team for a Padel World Championship.

We continue adding episodes to our YouTube channel with a new round table talk, for this 3rd video, we have an extraordinary team with a lot of experience. This time they will explain to us the Preparation of a National Team for a Padel World Championship.

 

We want to thank the collaboration of these invited experts and we hope to see them soon in the FIP’s coaching talks.

 

 

Patrick Fouquet:

– As a player:

Two Europeans and four World Championships

– As a Coach:

Four World Cups for Minors

Five Europeans

Three World Cups for the women’s team.

– 1 TITLE 2019 EUROPEAN CHAMPION Women’s team.

 

Beto Ferreira:

– National team player from 1993 to 2000

– Women’s Coach in 2000

– Junior’s Coach from 2000 to 2003

– Men’s Coach from 2000 to 2010 and from 2014 to 2018

 

Diego Miller:

Seven Junior World Championships, six Padel World Championship, an Open World Championship for national pairs, Pan American Games.

– As a Player:

2008, Canada: 5th place in the world for Teams

– As a Coach:

2010, Mexico: Coach of the men’s team (coach of the pre-selection and final team) 6th by teams.

2012, Mexico: Coach of the men’s team (coach of the preselection and of the final team) 4th by teams.

2014, Spain: Coach of the men’s team (coach of the preselection and final team), 8th team.

 

Jon García Ariño:

– As a Coach:

Former U-18 National Coach from June 2005 to January 2019 by the Spanish Paddle Federation

Ex-Absolute Male National Coach for the Spanish Paddle Federation

Fourteen times World Champion as Coach for Spain

– As a Player:

Participation in World Cups – Toulouse 2000 and México D.F. 2002

 

Nito Brea:

– Captain of the female team

2002 – Champion – World Cup Mexico.

2010 – Runner-up

2012 – Champion – Cancun World Cup, Mexico.

2013 – Runner-up with the women’s youth team- Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2014 – Runner-up – Palma de Mallorca, Spain.

2015 – South American Champion – Bento Goncálvez, Brazil.

2016 – Runner-up – Cascais, Portugal.

2017 – South American Champion – Santiago de Chile.

2018 – Runner-up – Asunción, Paraguay.